Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Lower Test, 26 years old referral refused what could be my options?

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Lower Test, 26 years old referral refused what could be my options?

    So i had blood work done in July on my testosterone levels ( taken fasted in am), they came back around the 12.27 ( 8.00-32.00 mol/L) range. Im 5'10'' Male 26 years old 214lb . My current family doctor recommended me to an endocrinologist who has recently refused the referral under the reason that their nothing to be done about my levels or symptoms. Im getting a 2nd referral to a different endocrinologist by my doctor though she believes the result will be the same. Im in canada so those are the only two endos in my province what could my next step be?

    my blood work results were:
    Albumin 39 ( 35-50 range G/L)
    Testosterone 12,27 ( 8.0-32.00 mol/L)
    Bioavailable Testosterone 5.15 ( 2.50-10.00 nmol/L)
    Sex hormone Binding Globulin 14.8 (13.5-71.0 nmol/L)

  • #2
    Why were these labs checked?

    What are your symptoms?
    IG / YT

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Austin Baraki View Post
      Why were these labs checked?

      What are your symptoms?
      1. I been having issues with energy/sleep and stamina ( work place) i originally she checked my thyroid and it came back hypo but after few months a recheck i was back to normal. so she wanted to check test next.

      2. I sleep 8 hours a night but wake up usually quite tired or exhuasted , often only times i wake up feeling decent are 9-10 hours sleeps on weekends( my energy levels often level our couple hours after i wake up and i can function fine through out the day ) My sex drive is almost non existent now for over a year i thought it was stress but once i took care of all my stress it just never came back, I stopped getting morning woods frequently a few (3-5+) months ago. i often experience bad memory or brain fog ( maybe this is just because i have a bad memory?) i have done physical labor since i was 19 and only recently in last 2-3 years ive been getting out worked by my mentors who are 40-65 i just can't keep up. I always gained fat way easier then muscle but i was obese child/teenage and didn't get down to acceptable health BF % levels til i was 15ish.

      most likely unrelated but i have had gyno in one breast since i was 14. My testicles have always atrophied more then not since i hit puberty.

      Comment


      • #4
        I don't typically deal with labs in these units, but from what I can tell, they're all (including bioavailable testosterone) firmly within the normal range - which leaves me unsurprised that people are hesitant to diagnose you with hypogonadism. Did anyone check FSH or LH levels? (I wouldn't be surprised if they didn't, since this first batch of labs appears fairly normal).

        You mentioned thyroid disease, which I agree should be checked - but there are still numerous other potential things that could be going on to explain your symptoms. I suggest that you read more about it here: https://startingstrength.com/article...l-testosterone and ensure other possibilities are investigated as well.
        IG / YT

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Austin Baraki View Post
          I don't typically deal with labs in these units, but from what I can tell, they're all (including bioavailable testosterone) firmly within the normal range - which leaves me unsurprised that people are hesitant to diagnose you with hypogonadism. Did anyone check FSH or LH levels? (I wouldn't be surprised if they didn't, since this first batch of labs appears fairly normal).

          You mentioned thyroid disease, which I agree should be checked - but there are still numerous other potential things that could be going on to explain your symptoms. I suggest that you read more about it here: https://startingstrength.com/article...l-testosterone and ensure other possibilities are investigated as well.
          well thats definitely good new i wasn't exactly excited to be put on TRT. I was under the impression i was low for 26 years old because when i converted my T levels from nmol/L to ng/dl it came out to 348.XX
          i don't think we checked my FSH or LH levels i will see if i can get them added to my next test of blood work in January .

          Comment

          Working...
          X